Saturday, December 02, 2006


Ok, so December 14th it is!!!!!!! YAY YAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAY!!!!!!!!!! I cannot BELIEVE that he'll physically be here in less than 2 weeks! I'm still in shock...I can't wait to have him home finally!

His mom called today....BARF! It was the single most awkward conversation I have ever had with another human being before in my LIFE, even Sam said to me at one point in talking to her "mom, I don't know what to say!" The funny thing is, adults cover up the mouthpiece at moments like that, not so much with a 5 year old! LOL

But whatever, I could seriously care less! I have more important/exciting things going on...like my DESIGN TEAM position!!!!! I was chosen to be on the 2007 Design Team at Scrap4Life and I am SOOOOOOO honored, thrilled, shocked, excited...you name it, I'm feeling it! I FINALLY FINALLY FINALLY feel somewhat vindicated in my scrapbooking! YAHOO!

We have decided that we are staying in CA with our little family for Christmas and I am really looking forward to it! It'll be hard not being at home, especially since Christmas is SO huge on our side of the family but this will be good for us. Vince also suggested going somewhere in January WITHOUT the kids....yahoo to that! :)

Could this post have been MORE ADD????? Sheesh...I'll make it more random and add a picture of a recent Alex page..lol

3 comments:

Pat said...

Yay! Sounds like things are looking up for you in a big way!
Hope all goes smoothly and the time flies!

Jaime said...

Awesome anne!!! Only a week left......it will fly by sooo fast and be here before you know it!
and congrats on the DT by the way! You deserve it! Now have a scrapdrink and celebrate everything good in your life!

ScrapperQueen said...

Congrats on making the DT at Scrap4life and Vince coming home soon